Stopping Pills That Kill
[…] Similarly, courts distinguished criminal liability for selling or shipping articles “designed, adapted, or intended for” accomplishing an unlawful purpose, from the permissible, legitimate use of such articles “for proper medical purposes.” In other words, the use of articles for non-abortifacient purposes is not subject to statutory prohibition. For example, the law does not prohibit the sale or shipment of misoprostol for the prevention and treatment of gastric ulcers or for miscarriage treatment.

In 1948, Congress codified Section 2 of the original act and the 1897 law as sections 1461 and 1462 of title 18 of the U.S. Code, respectively. Today, Section 1461 of Title 18 reads, in relevant part:

Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion … and [e]very article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion … [i]s declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier. 

Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section … to be nonmailable … or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, or knowingly takes any such thing from the mails for the purpose of circulating or disposing thereof, or of aiding in the circulation or disposition thereof, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.