Stopping Pills That Kill
[…] Section 1462 of Title 18 similarly prohibits anyone from “knowingly us[ing] any express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service” to send or receive “in interstate or foreign commerce … any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion.”

Despite Congressional amendments in 1971 to remove Section 1461’s prohibition against mailing contraceptives, Congress has consistently maintained its prohibition against trafficking abortion pills and devices.